Sunday, December 31, 2006

Winter finally comes

Winter finally came to our house, as you can see with Alli donning her new Xmas running gear. She looks a little Arabic, don't you think? Anyways, I digress.

I don't mind winter, though, so long as folks bundle up and take me outside. I love to play in the snow, and my sniffer works extra well in the cold crisp air. Horray for winter! And horray for my girl! Thanks for taking me outside Alli.

Saturday, December 30, 2006

Super-Dog Takes Off

Here I go, running like a bullet, and then I LEAP into the air, just like Super-Dog. Yep, that's how I catch Frisbees, or steal them from Alpha when he's not looking. Up, up and away!

Friday, December 29, 2006

I can make you fall

As we were getting set up for a family picture, Greg -- my Bro' -- was trying some headstands (yoga, maybe). I thought he looked kind of silly. But in any case, I couldn't pass up his face being down at my level. I knew it would make him fall, but just had to give him a kiss anyways. Hey, what are brothers for?

Thursday, December 28, 2006

Get the Frisbee

OK Alli, let's do this. A little barking, then off like a shot. If I'm lucky, I'll get there in time to catch it. If not, I'll just practice my retrieving skills.

Here I go again. Look this time I'm ahead of the Frisbee. Oh boy, this one I've got a good shot at catching. (For the record, we did have a sccueesful in-flight catch, but Alpha wasn't too swift with the camera ;-)

Now here I am taking a well-derserved rest break. Notice how I keep one paw on the Frisbee. You can't trust that Alpha character -- he's tried to steal it before, ya know.

Wednesday, December 27, 2006


I may be a lover, and not a warrior, but don't try to beat ME in a game of tug-o-war. Alpha tried the other day, and well, let's just say, I heard him utter the immortal words of Spiro T. Agnew: "nolo contendere". (Alpha says the youngters can google it.)

Here, see what I mean:

Tuesday, December 26, 2006

Special Report: Pull him over

We interrupt your previously scheduled Frito-a-Day for this special report

Be on the lookout for an incredibly cute dog, and his girl. Eye witnesses indicated the pooch may be wearing a disguise. Police advise that if you see "Don Frito el Bandito", you should proceed to "pull him over" and give him a ticket for being "just too cute". Then proceed to give him hugs and kisses, and talk to him in a funny voice. If you do this, you will be rewarded with a visit by "Mr. Wiggley Butt" and you will personally receive lots of wet doggie slobbers.

We now return you to your previously scheduled Frito-a-Day's, although frankly, I don't see how they can compare ;-)

Monday, December 25, 2006

Merry Christmas!!!

I can't really believe this is Christmas. Alpha told me it was 50 degrees outside, so I didn't need my vest. Of course I could have figured that out myself once Greg came outside for the family photo in a T-shirt ;-)

I'm so grateful to be a member of this family, and to have them all home for the holidays. I'm also so grateful to have such great neighbors. Thanks everybody! Life is, as they say, really good! Merry Christmas!

Oh, I almost forgot. Yes, there were presents! Even I got some (talk about a lucky dog). Who knew Santa would remember? Thanks Santa (and all his helpers):

Frito's first present

A trout squeaky toy -- it's a hit!

Another present! Greg, what is it?

Doggie breath mints? What do they taste like?

Oh my, they are yummy.

Sunday, December 24, 2006

Extra Release -- My Bro' Returns

Woah - stop the celebration preparation. I gots me another member of my family home. Makes a complete set now.

First things first, I need to submit myself to my Bro' and move down one more rung on the Greek hierarchy of life. Let's see, there's Alpha, then Beta, then ... oh never mind, just call me Omega Dog enough and I'll get used to it.

Adorable in my vest

Not only am I safe, I am adorable. Look at those furry, fluffy paws. And that cherubic face. Awww, I'm such a cutie-pie.

Oh, and on the day before Xmas 2006, here's what I say our chances are for a white Christmas: somewhere between lotsaluck and ppfflllltttt! But grab another egg nog, and have a Merry Xmas Eve anyways ;-)

Saturday, December 23, 2006

Frito at lightspeed

Here I am running really fast, and Alpha has a bead on me, so you can see I'm in focus (at least my nosie) while the grass is all a blurr. That's just because I'm really, really fast, really I am!

Friday, December 22, 2006

'Cited 'bout my walk

I love to take walks with Alpha. Sometimes I get extra excited. This was one of those time, and -- big surprise -- Alpha had his camera ready.

Not too picky

You perhaps can see that I'm not too picky about my toys. This old tennis ball fell out of the clothes dryer (used to help the clothes dry better), and I just decided to play with it. Probably not a real smart strategy on my part, seeing as Xmas is coming up. No reason to let them know I can play with "free" toys.

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

Alli and my Alpha

Yes, t'was a little family outing (just missing the Gregster -- still working hard at school). That's one of the great things about the holidays. You get to see the whole family (not to mention all the package delivery people). And then of course there is the extra food ;-) As you can see here, I'm happy to be photographed with Alli and my Alpha.

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

The hills are alive

One week before Christmas. Can you believe how nice it is here in the apple orchard? Alli's in the back of the picture wearing only short sleeves. I had lots of fun running around with my family.

It was a "Sound of Music" kind of day (do you now see the connection with the title?)

OBTW, even though its warm, I'm wearing my "safety" orange vest, to make sure I don't get shot. And I may help save the rest of my family too ;-)

Monday, December 18, 2006


I really hate it when he does that. What do I look like -- a baby? Come on man, a little respect, eh? I'm almost 7 ya know.

Sunday, December 17, 2006

In amongst the leaves

Look at all those cool leaves. Autumn/winter colors and textures. I just bring them all to life, don't I? Otherwise, they'd just be drab. Face it, I brighten up everything.

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Special Report -- Playing with Alli

We interrupt your regularly-scheduled Frito-a-day to bring you this special report

It's a gorgeous day here in Amherst, NH. Nearly 60 degrees, with bright sunshine, and big, white puffy clouds. So what better day to have a romp in the apple orchard with Alli. We had a lot of fun. I was a good walker (on the leash) to and from the orchard, but once there, I got to run like the wind. Except when I rested, like here with Alli. And you can see we are twins -- we both have our safety orange on, just to make sure we're not mistaken for big game ;-)

That's all for this highly significant special report. We'll be sure to keep you up to date with all of the story's developments. Until then, we now return you to your regularly scheduled Frito-a-day's

Settin' on a boulder with my Alpha

If you find a boulder somewhere in the forest ... do you just have to sit on it? Yep. Why else is it there?
- Frito, the philosophical dog

Friday, December 15, 2006

Lemme go after that squirrel, Mom

Don't hold me back. Can't you see it, right over there? Come on, come on, if you let me go now, I'm sure I'll be able to get it.

Pictures? Who cares about pictures. I'm telling you -- there is a squirrel right over there!

Thursday, December 14, 2006

Crop out that big head

Alpha, zoom in a little more, just a little more, that's it. Now you have focused on the good looking one in the picture.

Wednesday, December 13, 2006

They even let me on the counter

Can you believe they let me up here? This is where they prepare their dinners (and mine too). It's OK, I'm a very clean poochie. And I do look good against the granite counter tops, don't you think?

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Shall I eat my cookie?

Maybe you can tell I received my treat for a recent bath. Notice the hairdo? And look that the size of that cookie! I'm not sure where to begin. But don't worry, soon it will be gone.

Monday, December 11, 2006

Stop the presses -- Alli's home!

Yes, that's right. In case you missed the previous announcement. Alli and Frito are once again united! This is a very special story, so we'll be bringing you periodic updates in the days and weeks ahead. This is one of the "feel-good" stories you don't often hear on the news these days, and we are very happy to bring it to you. Here's a quick quote from the lucky dog:
"OH MY GOSH. I'm just soooooo happy that Alli's home. I can almost feel myself glowing -- can you see it in my eyes? And my girl looks pretty happy too, doncha think? Yep, we are quite the couple."

Kiss and a belly rub

Alpha is giving me a belly rub on the counter, and I'm returning the favor with a kiss. Pretty good deal, doncha think? For Alpha, I mean.

Sunday, December 10, 2006

Sunshine of my life

Yes, I am the sunshine of Alpha's life, of Mom's life, of Alli's life, and maybe even of Greg's life. That's why they keep me in doggie kibbles, treats, and greenies. Yummmmm. I'm here for you guys!

Extra, extra, read all about it -- Alli's home!

We interrupt your previously scheduled Frito-a-day photos with a special announcement!

My girl is home! My girl is home! Oooohhhh I'm soooooo excited. Gotta give her a kiss. Smootch on the nose. Pee on the ground. Whoo hooo!

We now return you back to your previously scheduled Frito-a-day's.

Saturday, December 09, 2006

Frito gone wild

Sometimes I get all spunky, and with the dim light, and Alpha's camera flash, my eyes get wide and I look like a wild beast. Really, I'm just loveable and a lttle excitable. Woof woof.

Friday, December 08, 2006

I look good against any background

Check this out. Even against a decaying tree covered with moss, and a bunch of dead leaves, I look good. Face it, my good looks just overpower my surrounds. Keep me with you if you want to look good. On second thought, you'd probably pale in my afterglow ;-)

Thursday, December 07, 2006

Sun's a settin'

As the sun's a settin, so too this dog's a settin' with his Alpha. We had a nice hike, didn't we? Thanks for taking me you guys.

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

The other knife edge

Do you see how brave I am? After the rains, the river overflows its banks, and makes some of the paths impassible. Then we have to bushwack a little, and cross over feeder streams using fallen trees. But hey, I have four paw drive -- no problem for me. You should see Alpha try this -- it isn't pretty ;-)

Tuesday, December 05, 2006

Walking on the knife edge

We hiked in from a different entrance this time, to have a look at the upper falls. Cool. We have our one little "flume" right here in Southern NH. And as the water rushes through a narrow chasm, the cliffs just keep getting higher and higer. We tried walking along this cliff, but it was a dead end. So back along the knife edge we go. Come on, Dan, hurry up!

Monday, December 04, 2006

Kinda cute

Only "kinda cute" becuase I'm being posed yet again. And once I see that camera come out (especially with a flash), I tend to try to look somewhere else. But you know, there's just no way for me not to be "kinda cute".

Sunday, December 03, 2006

Hiking with Moses-Dan

Who is that mystery man with the staff? He looks very wise. OIC, he's Moses-Dan, and he's my Godfather. Spare the rod, spoil the dog. Sounds good to me.

Saturday, December 02, 2006

More raging rapids

Here's another view of the raging river. A nice back drop for yet another photo of moi!

Friday, December 01, 2006

Among the towering trees

We walk through the woods on our way to and from the river. I like to run around and find all kinds of smells. Then Alpha whistles for me, and I come running back (just like a good dog). Anything to be able to take these neat hikes.