Wednesday, May 18, 2011

A seat at the table

So here we are inside that restaurant. See how my parents let me sit on the bench seat?

And to keep the restaurant owners happy, Mom even puts down her coat for me to lie on.

They thought I might be cold, but, um, Alpha, do you really think a cat scarf is appropriate?

Tuesday, May 17, 2011


Yep, you can call me stunning.

Taken on the way to dine at one of our favorite restaurants.

Always have to have that camera ready, doncha Alpha?

Fair enough. I guess this shows why that is so.

Monday, May 16, 2011

May the Force be with you

Cute am I. Photograph me you must. Remember always ...

“Size matters not. Look at me. Judge me by my size, do you? Hmm? Hmm.
And well you should not. For my ally is the Force, and a powerful ally it is.
Life creates it, makes it grow. Its energy surrounds us and binds us.
Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.
You must feel the Force around you; here,
between you, me, the tree, the rock, everywhere, yes."

Yes, the Cute Force is strong in this one.

May the Force be with you as well.

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Lickin' my chops

Sometimes, when I wake up from my nap, my mouth is kinda dry.

So I need to lick my chops and get all the juices flowin'

And then I usually make my parents give me a snack (hee, hee).

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Hey, at least they're clean

You don't think I would plop myself on dirty clothes, now do you?

No way, Jose.

But give me some nice warm, clean clothes that Mom just folded?

I say get outta my way, I got some more snoozing to do!

Friday, May 13, 2011

Sir Sleepalot

I have an excuse for sleeping during the day ...

... and that's because I'm knighted. Get it? Sir Sleepalot?

Oh jeez, I crack myself up.

Thursday, May 12, 2011

I make this look good

That's why Alpha keeps ploppin' me into the photographs.

Because I make any picture look good just by being part of it.


Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Lookin' regal

You know -- regal like royalty.

Or Alpha says maybe Chivas Regal ... whatever that is. ;-)

Or maybe I look more like a super hero.

Yeah, that's it. A regular crime fighter.

Now where did I put my mask?

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Lookin' pretty svelte

Almost 11 years old (that's 77 in dog-years), but perhaps in the best shape of my life.

How many of you can say the same, eh? (hee, hee)

Dang I look good (if I do say so myself)!

Monday, May 09, 2011

That's Mr. Shadow to you

Nothin' more to say. Just singing a song in my head ...

Me and my shadow
Strolling down the avenue
Oh, me and my shadow
Not a soul to tell our troubles to
And when it's twelve o'clock we climb the stairs
We never knock 'cause nobody's there
Just me and my shadow

Sunday, May 08, 2011

Happy Mom Day!!!

Happy Mom Day!

To the best Mom in the whole wide world!

Here's a classic photo, with that sparkling smile and laugh.

Mom, I'll definitely follow you into the sunset, anyday!

Out for another walk

Well, we got out for a nice walk again.

This time across the fields near our house.

Looks like we're not the only ones out on this fine spring day.

And check out that buggy. Looks like fun!

Saturday, May 07, 2011

What's up with the hair?

Hey Alpha, that's quite a cowlick ya got there.

You should probably consider combing your hair before going outside, eh?

Oh, this must be Alpha's better side. At least for today (ehe, hee)

Friday, May 06, 2011


OK, let's see if you can guess who these impersonations are of, 'K?

So right now I'm doing my prairie dog impersonation. Whadya think?

And perhaps you can try to tell who this is?

“Do or do not... there is no try.”

That's right -- those are my Yoda ears.

If you can imagine me a little bigger, perhaps you can see me as Scar, uncle of Simba in the Lion King?

And finally, here I am as a Rhesus monkey getting groomed.

Hey, wait, doesn't that make Mom another Rhesus monkey? Good one Mom. Ya fooled me ;-)

Thursday, May 05, 2011

Head rub

Mom's giving me a nice head rub.

Feels really good, in case you couldn't tell.

That's right Mom. Keep it up.


Wednesday, May 04, 2011

Cute in my bathrobe

Good thing the paparazzi aren't around?

Oh wait. There he is. Mr. Paparazzi himself.

Hey, nice touch with the tulip.

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

Frito and the buddha frog

Look at one of the things the 'rents brought home from the garden center.

It's my own little buddha frog. Alpha probably thinks he got this for himself.

But trust me -- this is going to be my meditation garden.

After all -- it's just my size.

Oooooooommmmm ;-)

Monday, May 02, 2011

Extra huggable and kissable

See, Mom just can't let go of me.

And not only do they want to hug me, but they keep trying to kiss me as well.

I guess I need to go find some dead animal and roll in it ;-)

Sunday, May 01, 2011

Rejuvenating the garden

It was a busy day yesterday.

While I was getting my haircut, Mom and Alpha went to the local garden center and bought some plants and herbs to rejuvinate the garden.

And then actually got the whole garden weeded, planted all the plants, watered them in, and cleaned everything up.

Pretty impressive if I do say so myself.