Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Whachu lookin at?

Hey Alpha,

Whachu doing crawling around on the ground. And why are you sticking that camera in my face? Can't you see I'm just trying to rest?


Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Nosie rest

Sometimes it my squeakie bone ...

And sometimes it's my nosie rest.

Such a versatile toy!

Monday, March 29, 2010

Can you scratch right here?

Ya see, I got this little itch. And I'm having a hard time scratching it.

But jeez ... Alpha is too busy holding the camera to help me out.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Big wet nosie

See my big wet nosie. Up close and personal.

And outstanding in the nearby field. My nosie is almost as big as that tree.

But much more lickable.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

It's melting! It's melting!

Kinda like the wicked witch of the north ... that nasty last snow storm is finally melting!

Yahooie. I am soooooo ready for Spring!

Friday, March 26, 2010

Making it all better

Remember where my IV was in my paw? Yeah, well it itches, see. So that means I lick it. And lick it some more.

OK, that feels better now. See?

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Last boney!

Stop the presses. Hold everything. This is a Frito news alert!

Mom just gave me my last boney from her stash. All the others ... all 20 of them or so ... now have broken squeakies.

Come on Mom. I need you to perform surgery on all my boneys, and bring them back to life. You can do it. I know you can.

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Food please. Now.

OK Alpha, I'm feeling all better now. So what is with the food restrictions?

Ya see, after I visited Dr. Essig for what we hope is the last time, he said I shouldn't change my diet for 5 days. That means just a small amount of meat at mealtime, and no crunchies. And no chew bonies at dinner.

Please Alpha? Come on -- who are you going to listen to? I'm hungry!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Puppy dog eyes

Well, will you look at moi: I got my new haircut ... I'm feeling all better from my illness ... and I'm just too darn cute with those big puppy dog eyes.

Go ahead. You can say it: "Awwwwwwww"

Monday, March 22, 2010

Kinda looks like New England

Well, the woods are starting to look a little like New England.

But watch out ... Germany likes to toy with us weather-wise. We had a blizzard just a few days after this photo.

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Let furry dogs lie

You know what they say ... let sleeping dogs lie.

And while that applies here, so does the title ... let furry dogs lie.

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Bridges of Dinkelsbühl

Remember the other book with a title like this? Maybe I should take more pictures, and write my own (starring moi, of course).

'Cept this is the only other one I took a picture of. Oh well, maybe it will be Bridges of Europe, or something ;-)

Friday, March 19, 2010

Sporting a new raincoat

So whadya think? See my new lined and waterproof and safety orange raincoat? Pretty cool, eh?

Look -- Mom has something similar. But Mom, I don't think the cars will see you as well as me.

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Check out the swans

Here we are walking outside the city walls. Dinkelsbühl is a little like Rothenburg, but less touristy (you can't actually walk along the walls for example). But look at the nice pond and the swans. I didn't even try to get them -- what a good boy, donchathink?

Here's a closer picture of this handsome couple.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Outside another church

It was a nice sunny afternoon when we arrived in Dinkelsbühl. And where does one go when one doesn't know where to go? Well to the church of course, since those are usually at the center of the old towns. So here we are, outside yet another church.

And inside as well. Mom snuck me in without so much as a bag! But hey, who's gonna question this cutie pie? Or me (hee, hee)

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Welcome to Dinkelsbühl

Here was the destination of our mini-vacation ... a little medieval town called Dinkelsbühl in Germany.

You can see the nice half-timbered houses along one of the main streets. It was a cool place to visit (albeit briefly).

Monday, March 15, 2010

Can't feed the bears

We came upon this interesting signage as we were leaving the Schloss. Just remember, Mom, we can't feed the bears.

Why not? Well ... because they're just made out of wood, of course (sheesh ;-)

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Umm ... dangling

Hey Alpha, don't you think you should maybe grab just a little more of me when you pick me up to be in your picture?

I mean, take a look at everything that's dangling. Jeez, I'm not just a stuffed toy, donchaknow.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Special Report - I'm a '10'

Just wanted to keep all my fans well-informed. I'm feeling all better now, and I just got a haircut so I'm really a cutie pie.

Alpha says I'm a '10' -- you remember, like Bo Derek. (OK, maybe you're too young.) Oh yeah, nice photo Mom ;-)

Now, my Frito-a-Day blog is pre-loaded, so you won't get to see my new look for a couple of weeks.

But rest assured. I'm finishing up the last of my medicine, and soon I will be able to take long walks with Mom. And chew my chew-bones. And eat kibbles again.

The good news is, I already feel like a '10'. Woo-hoo.

In the arch

Here's Alpha and me standing in the arch of a Schloss we also found by accident.

Alpha thought the lighting was cool. See, now Alpha's a director, I'm the model, and Mom's the photographer.

Friday, March 12, 2010

Now a little window

Not quite as grand a "window" as the last one, but here we are in a Schloss in Ellwangen, and Alpha thought it would be yet another way to capture my adorableness for you. Hey Alpha -- good thinking ;-)

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Now that's a window!

Holy moly. Check out the size of that window. And some really cool lighting as well. I really like this picture of Alpha and me. Way to go Mom! You are a photographer!

Here's a little closer view. Check out that lighting, and those shadows. Mom, you are an awesome photographer!

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Giant diorama

Check this out. I'm not sure if this is an expansive Nativity scene, or some other historical event. But wow, really cool. So big Alpha had to squish down Mom's photo into panorama mode. Nice shot there, Mom!

Tuesday, March 09, 2010

Special Report - Sick Puppy

Here's a special report ... I'll spare you the details, but you can get the idea that I wasn't doing too well here.

Turns out I had another case of Pancreatitis -- and I was a real sick puppy.

Now, rest assured, we're pretty sure it wasn't something I ate. Dr. Essig (who is giving me some IV fluids here) thinks I had a bacterial infection, and that's what might have triggered it.

But fortunately, my parents took good care of me (cause I almost didn't make it), and I'm all better now! Phew!

See, here I am just a couple of days after the IV, and I'm playing outside in a blizzard. So yeah for me (but yuck for the weather ;-)

Looksee inside

Well, will you looksee here. Even though no dogs were allowed inside, Alpha figured there would be no problem if I was being carried in a little shopping bag (hee, hee).

And I didn't mind -- better than being stuck in the car. And boy, this place is really ornate!

Monday, March 08, 2010

What a church!

Check this out. We went on a mini-vacation and came across this church purely by accident. So of course, the 'rents had to check it out. Pretty impressive, don't you think.

It's a pilgrimage church, and amazingly, it didn't have its name on a sign anywhere. After researching a bit on the net, Alpha found that it is called Schönenbergkirche (or also Sanctuary of Our Lady). In any event, it was cool!

Sunday, March 07, 2010

Gimme 5

Sorry I've been late -- I haven't been feeling too well these past few days.

Turns out another bout of pancreatitis. And my parents swear I haven't been eating anything bad.

Dr. Essig says it might have come from some bacterial infection I had. But I'm definitely on the mend now!

So ... gimme five -- 'cause I'm back. Back paw that is (hee, hee)

Saturday, March 06, 2010

This might be a little tricky

Hey, I think this is gonna be a little tricky.

Woah now! Take it easy. My snowballs on my legs are something of a problem here.

Hey Mom, you need to watch yourself. Actually, you need to watch out for me.

Friday, March 05, 2010

Goin' Crazy!

Woah, check me out. I'm lookin a little crazy.

OK, I'm back now. Just had a little moment there. Hee, hee.

Thursday, March 04, 2010

Casting some long shadows

The sun is very low. I wonder who is making those really long shadows?

Oh, I see. How are you doing Mom? Hi to you too ;-)

Wednesday, March 03, 2010

Frozen tundra

This was a really cold day, with the wind howling over the frozen tundra.

But hey, I'm pretty furry (and have multiple layers on), so I can manage.

Just don't leave me out here ;-)

Tuesday, March 02, 2010

Issa lil cold

Mom is working on my paws, because they get icy donchaknow.

Yeah, I would have to say "issa lil cold" right now.

Monday, March 01, 2010

Skiing with Mom

Well, will you look who's on cross-country skis.

Way to go Mom. Looks like you made it through this winter. (hee, hee)