Tuesday, January 31, 2012

It's ole green eyes

Or maybe I'm a double-oh-seven.

Remember "Golden Eye"? Get it?

And I've got such a pink tongue.

So don't mess with me.

'Cause I can also play the part of the junk yard dog -- see?

Monday, January 30, 2012

And so handsome

Donning my special outdoor attire.

This keeps me warm and dry.

And very stylish!

Sunday, January 29, 2012

Oh boy, goin' for a walk

Oh boy, we're going for a walk.

Catch me if you can!

'Cause I'm crazy fast!

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Paparazzi lights

Oh jeez.

Looks like the paparazzi have arrived.

Hey, be sure you get my good side!

Friday, January 27, 2012

Whachu lookin' at?

Don't be so surprised.

I just rolled on the towel and shook out all my hair.

Hey, take a look at yourself when you get out of the shower.

Kinda the same ;-)

Thursday, January 26, 2012

Don't wake me

Alpha, no pictures.

Can't you see I'm asleep?

Now go away and don't wake me up!

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Sittin' with Mom

I have "assumed the position".

Lying next to Mom's legs on the sofa.

It's what I do.

That and eat, drink, and lick my chops ;-)

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Looking cute

I just woke up, can you tell?

But ya see, on me this looks cute.

Don't try this at your home. You might look like Alpha in the morning.

You've heard of "Shoeless Joe"?

Well we call Alpha "Homeless Joe", cause that's what he looks like when he wakes up (hee, hee).

Monday, January 23, 2012

More water please

Hey Alpha?

Can I have some more water please?

Thank you!

(and let's plan to meet back here is an hour ... every hour ;-)

Sunday, January 22, 2012

And now for some close-ups

Only the nose knows.

And only the ear hears.

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Remember Mort?

Oh come on. From Bazooka Joe comics?

He's the kid with the red turtleneck sweater always pulled above his mouth.

Alpha thinks I kinda look like him.

Well, I'm certainly cute in any case.

Go ahead -- enjoy the full body shot.

Friday, January 20, 2012

Looks like a calssic

Awwww. Look what I found.

It's my boney, and I'm using it as a chin rest. And it reminds me of a couple classic F-a-D photos.

Perhaps you would like to reminisce with these:

Check out the similarities. Only this one was from 2007 -- 5 years ago!

And sort of reminds me of this classic classic from 2003 (almost 10 years ago). Wow.

Such a young pup.

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Extra-long froggy legs

OK. Stop the presses. This is amazing.

Check out the super-duper extra-long froggy legs.

And here you can see the froggy legs in progress.

Boy, you are some lucky blog followers ;-)

Oh yeah, and blame Alpha for any posting delays. Something about work again.

Hey Alpha, ya want some cheese with that whine? (hee, hee)

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Still got it!

OK, so here's the story.

Alpha lost a headlamp he was carrying in a pack during a previous run to work, so he thought he would go run the trail again looking for it.

He noticed he lost it about 3.4 miles from home, so we should only have to run that far -- not bad, a little bit more than my run downtown.

Except that after we got there (and didn't find it), we still had to get home (another 3.4 miles)

Alpha tells me his plan was if I had any trouble running the whole distance, he was gonna call Mom to pick us up.

Well HA! to that. I had absolutely no problem running 6.8 miles. And I'm 77 dog years old ;-)

Yep, I still got it! Look how cool and collected I am in the photos. Then look at the sweat pouring off of Alpha. HA!

You better give me your iPhone -- next time I'll call Mom to pick YOU up Alpha. Woof woof!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Just too fast

Looks like someone needs a better camera.

Or faster lens.

'Cause you guys just can't manage to keep me in focus.

And that's because I'm just too fast! Like a shot!

Look at those legs go!

Monday, January 16, 2012

New breakfast position

After breakfast, Alpha usually tries to give me a neck rub.

You'd think I would be all over that, but I often play hard-to-get.

As in go into the bedroom and make him pick me up and take me back to the dining room ;-)

I can be such a stinker sometimes (hee, hee).

But I'm liking this new neck-rub position.

Alpha's arm becomes my chin rest, and the rest of my body is also held by his arm.

This way I don't feel like I'm sliding off his legs.

ALpha, I may be more receptive to neck rubs in the future (but don't count on it ;-)

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Winter outer-wear

Check out the latest from my outer-wear collection.

Today I'm sporting a blue on blue ensemble of a sweater and storm coat.

This keeps me well-protected, and mostly clean, during cold, wet days of winter.

But even so, I like to keep moving at a good clip.

So fast, in fact, that Alpha can't even keep me in focus.

Try to keep up, Alpha, 'K?

Saturday, January 14, 2012

OK, now I'm bored

That was fun showing you my cute faces.

But now I'm bored, and so here's a big yawn just to prove it.

You can even see the freckles on the roof of my mouth and tongue.

Boy, I do show everything.

Just be glad you can't smell my breath (hee, hee)

Friday, January 13, 2012

Tongue tip tease

Hey, want a little peak?

Isn't this just the cutest tongue tip you ever saw?

I'm such a tease!

OK, just for you.

Here's the real thing.

OMG I'm adorable.

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Under cover

Shhh! This is just one of my disguises. Don't tell anyone.

Yes, you understand. I'm working under cover.

Get it? Oh, sometimes I crack myself up!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Lip smackin' good

I want to show you a few of the many faces of Frito.

Yesterday I was acting particularly cute when Alpha brought out the camera.

Here I am showing my marvelous tongue.

Yep, I make a lip-smackin' good photo, don't I?

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Getting too close

Hey Alpha, doncha think you are getting a little close with the camera?

Oh, I see, you needed to get a shot of my folded ear-tip.

OK, well, I guess that's OK then. A pretty rare and deserved occasion ;-)

Monday, January 09, 2012

Dreamin' about my girl

Ah, I feel like I'm in a dream with my girl Alli rubbing my head.

Yeah, that's the spot Alli, scratch right there.

Hey well, it's the best I can do when Alli is back in Hawaii.

And it makes me happy thinking about her :-)

Sunday, January 08, 2012

Lotsa sweater shots

Boy, Alpha sure took a lot of sweater photos.

But, I mean, really. Can you blame him?

I am just so darned adorable!

Saturday, January 07, 2012

Silky black fur

Will you check that out?

And I'm not even using any Grecian Formula on my hair.

Thanks to my medicine, my hair is coming in thick and black.

Why, just compare it to a photo from May 2011:

You can see how thin and grey my fur, er hair, was back then.

I looked like an old dog.

But now I am beautiful. Now if we can just fix this constant drinking thing ;-)

Friday, January 06, 2012

More coffee please

Alpha, can I have some of that coffee?

I'm a little tired lately.

Why you ask?

Because I keep getting up every two hours at night to have a drink of water and go pee.

And that means Alpha or Mom are also getting up.

So now you know why they need their coffee as well!

Thursday, January 05, 2012

I miss my girl

Well, it's only been a few days, but can you tell?

I miss my girl.

But I figure the best thing I can do is to look adorable.

Oh yeah, and have Alpha take tons of photos for Frito-a-Day.

That way Alli gets to remember just how cute I am.

So we can both keep each other in our dreams.

Wednesday, January 04, 2012


Check it out. Alli made this light-weight quilt for her good friend Carmen.

And to show how much she cares, Alli made sure it was "Frito-approved".

Not only that, Carmen, it's really comfy too!


Tuesday, January 03, 2012

Looking preppy

Well look at me. Aren't I looking spiffy?

I'm sporting my preppy outfit.

Oh yeah baby -- it fits me like a glove.

Come on girls, I know you want some of this.