Friday, November 30, 2007

My new (old) bed


See my new bed? It's right near the kitchen/dining area, and gets bathed in sunlight during the day.


Warm and cozy, as you can see.

So why do I call it my new (old) bed? Because it used to be my Skippy-cat's bed.

She's gone now :-( And it was nice for my parents to let me have it. It will be my RV bed, when and if Mom and Alpha ever make *that* decision.


I really loved Skippy, and I really love her bed ;-)

Thursday, November 29, 2007

New Friend


See my new friend?

The son of a workman that came over to the house.

I'm so friendly, and I make friends fast!

Maybe he'll be back -- there is some talk about needing a new roof (along with lots of cussing, hee hee)

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

My twin


In case you didn't know, I have a twin. Really, just take a look ...


Ha ha! Pedro got a little orange vest (emphasis on the word *little*), just like me.


See how cute he looks with his Mom?

But Pedro, we really do have to talk!

(Hee hee -- this is just a photo off the web, at least I don't *think* it's really Pedro ;-)

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Too be late or not too be late?


Sometime, one's cuteness makes up for one's lateness.

I think you really must agree.

But nonetheless, I will tell Alpha to keep up with the blog, since I know my public demands it!

And lest he want me to break into my own version of Hamlet's soliloquy.

Monday, November 26, 2007

Retrieving


All right, while I'm retrieving the frisbee, you guys need to be retrieving all of these leaves.

They are making a mess out of my lawn. Come on now. Chop, chop!


Here -- I even brought you one to get you started!

(Ha ha, just kidding Mom).

Sunday, November 25, 2007

The Neck Massage


We have a new routine in the morning.

After Alpha finishes his breakfast, he invites me up on his lap, takes off my jingle-jangles, and gives me a very nice neck massage.

This is really nice. I guess you could say I've become a lap dog. Well, as long as I'm getting my neck massaged ;-)

Saturday, November 24, 2007

Brrr, it's cold


Brrr, the mornings are getting rather brisk. Hence the sweater. Hence the apparent shaking.

Nevertheless, I still like to run out and terrorize the woodland creatures.

Then I come home and snooze out like you saw the other day. And that get's me nice and warm, unlike now ;-)

Friday, November 23, 2007

Hot-tubbing, my way


OK, so here's the deal.

Ya see, my parents often go hot-tubbing early in the morning. I get to go outside with them and run around like a maniac.

But when it's cold, I like to come inside before they are done. This makes Alpha get out of the hot tub, soaking wet, and let me into the basement (hee-hee).

And that's when I get to snuggle up in his nice warm bathrobe (hand made by Mom, thankyouverymuch).

And snooze. Yep, that's hot-tubbing, done my-way.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Thanksgiving!


I hope you all have a Happy Thanksgiving, and remember to appreciate all that you have to be thankful for!

Me? I'm so thankful of my morning neck rubs. Great tradition Alpha, now keep it up! Ha!

Actually, what I'm most thankful for is becoming a part of this family. (Thanks Alli!!!)

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Peeking


Oh Alpha, what are you doing? Can't you see that I am sleeping? Put away the camera!

Oh, it's OK -- I know it is for my girl.

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Casting a long shadow


See another artsey photo from Alpha. See the lines, the color contrasts, blah, blah, blah.

Hey, the key points really are: the deck project is moving toward completion; and I am in the photo.

Monday, November 19, 2007

Backward glance


No matter how you look at me -- frontwards or backwards -- I'm just as cute!

Perhaps even a little cuter this way.

Sunday, November 18, 2007

All done? Says who?


Don't think we're done playing Frisbee just because you say so, Alpha!

I'm ready to have some more fun!

And being simply the cutest thing on this earth, you really can't deny me, now can you?

I knew it!

Saturday, November 17, 2007

Alpha's playin'


Oh Alpha, can you cool it with the finger puppets on my butt?

Jeez! You really do need a life!

And that would be a life of servitude to moi (hee, hee).

Friday, November 16, 2007

Portrait


Just a close-up. A side shot. A portrait.

Anyway ya 'splain it, I am just sooooo cute.

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Where in the world?

OK, so let's wrap up this Frisbee week. It's been nice weather, and I've got to do a lot of Frisbeeing. Feels like I've been running around the world!


Alpha thought this was a funny photo. Here Mom's shadow looks like the Christ the Redeemer statue in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Ha!


Now here's an action shot as I run past the Japanese garden statue. Oh, so worldly and cultured ;-)

And finally, Mom plays the Matador from the bull rings in Madrid, Spain. I can hear her yelling "Toro! Toro!", and watch out, cause I'm a chargin' ;-)

So there you go, a little "where in the world is Frito Bandito", if you know what I mean ;-)

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Takin' a Frisbee rest with Mom


Well, while we wait for Alpha to figure out that movie problem on yesterday's post, why don't we take a little rest.

You know, I get really tired out running back and forth for the Frisbee.

You can see it is quite cool outside (Mom's wearing her ear warmers), but there I am panting away.

Remember what they say: "Horses sweat, men perspire, women glow, but Frito always looks good, even with his tongue stuck out panting."

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Jumpin' for joy


Oops. Gotta little too excited. Jumped right out of Alpha's picture. Ha!


Let's try this. There that's better, but still you don't really get the idea.

And the idea is that Mom and Alpha took a break from their yard work to play Frisbee with me!

video

Yeah! I just love getting ready to chase the Frisbee. Love it sooooo much, that I just hafta jump for joy! And run around in circles. And bark incessantly.

Don't worry Alli. This comes naturally. I won't injure myself. I promise!

Monday, November 12, 2007

Better wear gloves


I am a terror beast.

You can see that Mom understands, because she's got gloves on for protection.

Oh, so you think it is just coincidence and that she was working around the yard?


Well, then look into my eyes and tell me you are not scared!

Hee hee.

Sunday, November 11, 2007

Frito and stripes


This is the closest I can get to "Stars and Stripes" without being disrespectful to the flag. But you get the idea, right?

Let's take a moment and give thanks to all the veterans -- of current and former wars.

May you humans move in the direction that lessens the need for their valorous service.

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Neat ferns


Check it out. Our own neat little fern garden on the shady side of our patio. Right under the steps.

I think its cool, especially since no one planted them here -- they just showed up on their own.

Now, of course, I do make this a picture worth looking at.

Friday, November 09, 2007

Smilin'


How you all doin' today?

Hope everyone's smiling just like me.

Sometimes, I'm just so happy, happy, happy!

Thursday, November 08, 2007

Say "ahhh"


As in "ahhh, this is the life." Yep, I've got it good.

Bet you do too. Because, after all, this *is* the life.

Wednesday, November 07, 2007

In amongst the leaves


This is classic New England fall. Cool, crisp weather, and lotsa leaves.

Sure glad I don't have to rake them up.

This is why my parents bought a giant leaf sucker.

I don't like it (makes too much noise), but it sure does eat up all these leaves.

Tuesday, November 06, 2007

This is mine


Yep, all mine. Myyyyy bone.


But I like you, so you can have it if you want.

Monday, November 05, 2007

Whachu lookin' at?


Pedro's giving me that look.

Well, Pedro, actually, I was looking at your sweater. Ya see, it's red, (you're) white, and blue ...

... which are the same colors as the 9-0 Patriots football team; the only undefeated team in the NFL. Woo-hoo!

First the World Champion Red Sox, and now the undefeated Patriots. What more can a New England fan hope for?

Sunday, November 04, 2007

Restin'


Some days, it feels good to just lie down on the floor near Mom's feet, and soak up the solar gain.

Well, at least until Alpha breaks out the camera ;-)

Saturday, November 03, 2007

Super sniffer


This is hard to photograqph, so cut Alpha some slack.

Now imagine me sitting around just soaking up the sun, when all of a sudden, some new smell wafts past my nosie.

So I turn my head, raise up my nosie, and take in some big whiffs. It's so much fun to find new smells.

Especially since the humans have no idea what I am smelling. Their noses are just pathetic ;-)

Friday, November 02, 2007

Eatin' my veggies


I love my hamburger snacks and my chicken snacks.

But every once in a while, I just feel like eatin' some veggies. Yummmm.

Nice green grass -- gotta get it before Mom mows it all down!

Thursday, November 01, 2007

Scratch and sniff


OK, so maybe it's really more like scratch and lick my nosie after I sniff.

I just thought it was kinda cute.